fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

The owner of the web domain is Gabriela Delgado Gorostiza, with ID 53841332B. From here on, the owner. Contact email: gabriela [at] nomadicmindtravel [dot] com

Responsibility

Any person accessing this website assumes the role of user, committing to the observance and strict compliance with the provisions set forth herein, as well as any other legal provision that may be applicable.
The owner is exempt from any type of responsibility derived from the information published on its website and the lack of availability (falls) of the site which will also make periodic stops for technical maintenance. In addition, the owner reserves the right to modify any type of information that may appear on the website, without there being any obligation to pre-advise or inform the users of said obligations, being understood as sufficient with the publication on the website of the owner.

Use of Cookies

The owner’s website may use cookies (small text files that the server sends to the computer of the person accessing the page). It is a technique commonly used on the Internet to carry out certain functions that are considered essential for the proper functioning and visualization of the site. The cookies used on the website are, in any case, temporary in nature with the sole purpose of making their subsequent transmission more efficient and disappear when the user’s session ends. In no case will cookies be used to collect personal information.
From the client’s website, it is possible that it is redirected to third party content websites. Since the owner can not always control the contents entered by third parties on their websites, it does not assume any responsibility for such content. In any case, the owner agrees to the immediate withdrawal of any content that may contravene national or international legislation, morals or public order, proceeding to the immediate withdrawal of the redirection to say website, informing the authorities the content in question.

Personal data protection

The owner complies with Spanish regulations (and compliance at European level) for the protection of personal data, and guarantees full compliance with the obligations set forth in Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD), Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, which approves the Regulations for the development of the LOPD and other regulations in force at each moment, and ensures the correct use and treatment of personal data of the user.

Anti-spam politics

The owner declares herself completely against the sending of unsolicited commercial communications and any type of behavior or manifestation known as “spam”, also declares herself committed to the fight against this type of abusive practices.
Therefore, the provider guarantees the user that under no circumstances personal data collected on the website will be transferred, shared, transferred, or sold to any third party.
For the same reasons, the registration process should not be used to register addresses of mail from outsiders without the express consent of the people affected. Nomadic Mind Travel implements as a countermeasure to this practice a double opt-in mailing list that requires the explicit confirmation by the owner of the email account indicated as the subscription address, before receiving communications by email.
In the event that a user still receives communications from this website without having registered, or without having given his express consent to said registration, he can cancel the subscription from the links provided in the communication itself.

Data hosting

For technical reasons and quality of service, the blog Nomadic Mind Travel is hosted on the servers of the company Raiola (privacy policy). For similar reasons, the provision of the subscription service by email and newsletter delivery is made from the facilities of the Mailchimp company.


Consent to the processing of the user’s personal data

In the framework of its activities, Nomadic Mind Travel has the possibility of registering users to send communications by email, make comments on the blog and send messages through the contact form.
The user through the acts of subscription to the blog, making comments or the contact form will be giving their express consent to the treatment of the personnel provided as provided in Article 6 of the LOPD. The user may exercise their rights under the terms set forth in article 5 of the LOPD.
These same acts also imply the express consent of the user to the international transfer of data that occurs in terms of the LOPD due to the location physical of the facilities of the aforementioned providers.
The personal data requested in these activities will be incorporated into a file whose purpose is the communication of news related to the Nomadic Mind Travel website acting as the file responsible for the owner. You are also informed of the possibility of exercising the rights indicated in the section on User Rights.

User rights

In accordance with the provisions of article 5 of the LOPD, the user is informed that the exclusive purpose of the registration database is the sending of information about news related to the Nomadic Mind Travel website. Only the owner will have access to your data, and under no circumstances, this data will be transferred, shared, transferred, or sold to any third party.
In accordance with the provisions of the LOPD, the user can at any time exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation, and opposition to the owner.
To facilitate the exercise of these rights is facilitated in all communications a link request for withdrawal that will result in the immediate elimination of personal data of the user of our database.

Intellectual Property and use of contents

The Nomadic Mind Travel website, including, but not limited to, it’s programming, editing, compilation and other elements necessary for its operation, the designs, logos, text and / or graphics are the property of the owner or, if applicable, licensed or express authorization by the authors.
Under the provisions of articles 8 and 32.1, the second paragraph, of the Intellectual Property Law, the reproduction, distribution, and public communication, including its modality, are expressly prohibited. of making available, of all or part of the contents of this web page, for commercial purposes, in any medium, and by any technical means, without the authorization of the owner. The User agrees to respect the rights of Intellectual Property and Industrial ownership of the owner. You will be able to visualize the elements of the portal and even print them, copy them and store them on your computer’s hard drive or on any other physical medium, as long as it is solely and exclusively for your personal and private use. The User must refrain from deleting, altering, evading or manipulating any protection device or security system that was installed in the portal.
The designs, logos, text and / or graphics outside the owner and that may appear on the website, belong to their respective owners, being themselves responsible for any possible controversy that may arise with respect to them. In any case, the owner has express and prior authorization from them.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

For the resolution of all disputes or issues related to this website or the activities developed in it, European legislation will be applicable, to which the parties expressly submit themselves.

Modifications

The owner reserves the right to carry out without prior notice the modifications it deems appropriate in its portal, being able to change, delete or add both the contents and services provided through the same as the form in which they appear presented or located in your portal.

Right of exclusion

The owner reserves the right to deny or withdraw access to the portal and / or services offered without prior notice, at his own request or by a third party, to those Users who fail to comply with these General Conditions of Use.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This